ORIGINAL ART & ENTERTAINMENT MAGAZINE

ORIGINAL DOMAIN

WHERE IMAGINATION BECOMES ENTERTAINMENTTM

WINNERS IN MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION PROGRAM CATEGORIES

ANNOUNCED FOR 33RD ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD AWARDS 

PGA.png
1/6

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) hosted the 33rd Annual Producers Guild Awards on the evening of Saturday, March 19, 2022 at the Fairmont Century Plaza.  A full list of winners is below. 

 

The evening recognized influential film producers and entertainment icons with special honors including George Lucas and Kathleen Kennedy with the Milestone Award; Rita Moreno with the Stanley Kramer Award; Mary Parent with the David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures; Greg Berlanti with the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television; and Issa Rae with the Visionary Award. Dan Lin was also announced as the first-ever recipient of the Vance Van Petten Entrepreneurial Spirit Award.

 

Presenters, honorees, and nominees at the ceremony included George Lucas, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Meryl Streep, Denis Villeneuve, Issa Rae, Kristen Stewart, Serena Williams, Jessica Chastain, Jamie Dornan, Andrew Garfield, Rita Moreno, Michelle Yeoh, Ryan Murphy, Chris Pine, Simon Rex, Kerry Washington, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Parent, Rachel Brosnahan, Daniel Dae Kim, Marlee Matlin, Aunjanue Ellis, Jung Ho-yeon, and Casey Bloys, among many more. 

The complete winners list for the

33rd Annual Producers Guild Awards

 

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • CODA 

Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Encanto 

Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.

 

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama

  • Succession (Season 3) 

Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Will Ferrell, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Lucy Prebble, Will Tracy, Georgia Pritchett, Ted Cohen, Susan Soon He Stanton, Francesca Gardiner, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon

 

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy

  • Ted Lasso (Season 2) 

Producers: Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Liza Katzer, Kip Kroeger, Declan Lowney, Leann Bowen, Ashley Nicole Black

 

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

  • Mare of Easttown 

Producers: Paul Lee, Mark Roybal, Craig Zobel, Kate Winslet, Brad Ingelsby, Ron Schmidt, Karen Wacker

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers

Producer: Peter Afterman

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • The Beatles: Get Back (Season 1) 

Producers: Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Yoko Ono Lennon, Olivia Harrison, Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen, Jonathan Clyde, Jeff Jones, Ken Kamins

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 8) 

Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Catherine Owens, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • RuPaul's Drag Race (Season 13) 

Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe, Michele Mills, Zoe Jackson, John Polly, Lisa Steele, Camilo Valdes, Thairin Smothers, Alicia Gargaro-Magana, Carson Kressley, Ross Mathews, Michelle Visage

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

  • Summer Of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) 

Producers: Joseph Patel, p.g.a., David Dinerstein, p.g.a., Robert Fyvolent, p.g.a.

 

**The categories below were previously announced at the PGA Awards East Coast Nominees Celebration on March 14th. 

 

2022 PGA Innovation Award Nominees:

  • For All Mankind: Time Capsule (Apple) 

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

  • 100 Foot Wave (S1) 

 

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program

  • Muppets Haunted Mansion (Special) 

 

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series (S4) 

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/13
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube

All Original Content is copyright/trademark property of original artist or Original Domain LLC.

Duplication/Misuse of OD Website content is strictly prohibited. Original Domain respects Artist's rights.

© 2022 ORIGINAL DOMAIN, LLC   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED