93O_KA-SocialAssets_Twitter_MVM.jpg

March 15th, 2021

Original Art & Entertainment Magazine

Oscar Nominations 2021

Kelly Ripa
Hands.jpg
Mario Lopez

 

Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards

 

 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”

  • Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Father”

  • Gary Oldman in “Mank”

  • Steven Yeun in “Minari”

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami...”

  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”

  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey's Black Bottom”

  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”

  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”

  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”

  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”

  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”

  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”

  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray

  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt

  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt

  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski

  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards

  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

 

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth

  • “Mank” Trish Summerville

  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler

  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

 

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg

  • “Mank” David Fincher

  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung

  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao

  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

 

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

 

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

 

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos

  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao

  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval

  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

 

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark

  • “Better Days” Hong Kong

  • “Collective” Romania

  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia

  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard

  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri

  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard

  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami...”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

 

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer

  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

 

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

 

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier

  • “Opera” Erick Oh

  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

 

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi

  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

 

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

 

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

 

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

  • “One Night in Miami...” Screenplay by Kemp Powers

  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

 

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung

  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell

  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin

promising-young-woman-Insta_Final One Sh
ma-raineys-black-bottom-MRBB_Vertical_Ma
hillbilly-elegy-HE_20190807_0433_R_rgb.j
nomadland-NL_Digital_Online_Payoff_Poste
mank-Mank_Vertical_Main_RGB_PRE_rgb.jpg
Original Domain LLC 2021