93RD OSCARS®

© Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

2021

4/25/2021 photo credit: A.M.P.A.S. ®

All photo credit:© Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Thank you once again for the opportunity

93RD OSCARS®

© Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Complete list of Winners 2021

           OD 2021 Oscar ® coverage sponsored by:

Honey.jpg

LOS ANGELES (April 25, 2021) – The winners of the 93rd Annual Academy Awards were finally announced in an unusual award season that is finally over.

 

The previously announced lineup included Riz Ahmed, Angela Bassett, Halle Berry, Bong Joon Ho, Don Cheadle, Bryan Cranston, Viola Davis, Laura Dern, Harrison Ford, Regina King, Marlee Matlin, Rita Moreno, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Renée Zellweger and Zendaya.

The 93rd Oscars was held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite.  “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air live on ABC at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars were live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.  

Some Highlights:

Chloe Zhao makes history as First Asian woman to win Best Director and only the second women to win the Oscar in the category. She also made history by becoming the First women to win an Oscar for Directing and Best Picture for Nomadland. 

Francis McDormand also made history of her own accepting the award — her first for Best Picture, after two prior acting wins and a third for her lead actress performance in Nomadland — as one of the film's producers, becoming the first Best Actress winner to win for a Best Picture Oscar for Nomadland.

Anthony Hopkins 83 made history as the oldest Oscar winner in acting, previously held by Christopher Plummer at 82 when he won in 2011 for Beginners.

Hopkins won his second best actor Oscar at the 93rd Academy Awards for his performance as an elderly man with dementia in The Father.

Gary, IN native Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson broke the glass ceiling of becoming the first black women to be nominated and win hair and makeup Oscar winning for Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, along with fellow stylist Sergio Lopez-Rivera

Regina King Stage.jpg
Zao.jpg

OD 2021 Oscar ® coverage sponsored by:

Shirt Hobby.jpg

Oscars 2021 Complete List of Winners                                                                                                                                                  Best Original Screenplay
 

Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
WINNER: Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
Sound of Metal (Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, and Darius Marder)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay
 

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja, and Dan Swimer)
WINNER: The Father (Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)

 

 

 

 

Best International Feature Film
 

WINNER: Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
 

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
 

Emma (Marese Langan, Laura Allen, and Claudia Stolze)
Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, and Matthew Mungle)
WINNER: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson)
Mank (Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, and Colleen LaBaff)
Pinocchio (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, and Francesco Pegoretti)

 

Best Costume Design
 

Emma (Alexandra Byrne)
WINNER: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Ann Roth)
Mank (Trish Summerville)
Mulan (Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio (Massimo Cantini Parrini)

 

Best Directing
 

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

 

Best Sound
 

Greyhound (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman)
Mank (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin)
News of the World (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)
Soul (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker)
WINNER: Sound of Metal (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh)

 

 

 

 

Best Live-Action Short Film
 

Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
WINNER: Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

 

Best Animated Short Film
 

Burrow
Genius Loci
WINNER: If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

 

Best Animated Feature Film
 

Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
WINNER: Soul
Wolfwalkers

 

Best Documentary Short Subject
 

WINNER: Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

 

Best Documentary Feature
 

Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
Time

 

Best Visual Effects
 

Love and Monsters (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, and Brian Cox)
The Midnight Sky (Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, and David Watkins)
Mulan (Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram)
The One and Only Ivan (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez)
WINNER: Tenet (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
 

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

 

Best Production Design
 

The Father (Peter Francis, production design; Cathy Featherstone, set decoration)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Mark Ricker, production design; Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton, set decoration)
WINNER: Mank (Donald Graham Burt, production design; Jan Pascale, set decoration)
News of the World (David Crank, production design; Elizabeth Keenan, set decoration)
Tenet (Nathan Crowley, production design; Kathy Lucas, set decoration)

 

Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah (Sean Bobbitt)
WINNER: Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)
News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)
Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Phedon Papamichael)

 

Best Film Editing
The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
Promising Young Woman (Frédéric Thoraval)
WINNER: Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)

 

Best Original Score
 

Da 5 Bloods (Terence Blanchard)
Mank (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
Minari (Emile Mosseri)
News of the World (James Newton Howard)
WINNER: Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste)

 

Best Original Song
 

WINNER: "Fight for You," Judas and the Black Messiah
"Hear My Voice," The Trial of the Chicago 7
"Husavik," Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
"Io Si (Seen)," The Life Ahead"
Speak Now," One Night in Miami

 

Best Picture
 

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
WINNER: Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role
 

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role
 

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Steven Yeun, Minari
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank

(The Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award was given to both Tyler Perry and the Motion Picture & Television Fund.)

© Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Media Center

Interviews

93RD OSCARS®

Fashion on the RED Carpet

Chloe Zao
Chloe Zao

press to zoom

press to zoom
Dianne Warren
Dianne Warren

press to zoom
1/18

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.